Coopers Arms Angling Club & Coopers Lake

Lake Match Results

This page is now redundant and won't be kept up to date. All the match results are on our facebook page. Please feel free to add your match results on that page and include any photos you get. Thanks.

COOPERS LAKE FACEBOOK PAGE

We need club name, date, names of anglers, peg numbers, weight, fish & methods, that would be helpful in us understanding the lake all the way through the year.

Thanks

*********************************************************************************************                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Mill Tackle - Sun 2nd Oct 16

1st - peg 28 - 186lb - Carp to method

2nd - peg 14 - 86lb - ??????

3rd - peg 17 - 76lb - ?????

*********************************************************************************************

ROF (Dave Revill) - Sat 30th July 16

1st - Dave Revill - peg 12 – 116lb 12oz  - pellet waggler, Dog biscuit and paste.                                                            2nd - Martin Turner - peg 14 - 74lb 10oz - Feeder, pellet waggler, dead reds down the side.                                     3rd - John Eccles - peg 23 - 71lb 10oz - chopped worm for a net of 36lb silvers then carp down the side.                  4th - John Nicholls - peg 15 – 48lb 8oz 

*********************************************************************************************

Alvaston & Crewton A.C. - Sun 3rd July 16

1st - peg 27 - 64lb 10oz- Carp to pellet and paste
2nd -  peg 29 - 44lb - Carp & Bream to pellet & corn
3rd - peg 7 - 28lb 6oz - Carp & Bream to method & pellet wag

*********************************************************************************************

Cooper Arms A.C. - Sun 26th June 16

1st - Matt Carson - peg 17 - 62lb 4oz- carp to pole short and silvers to long pole (27lb of silvers)
2nd - Neil Dudsbury - peg 22 - 53lb - Carp to pellet wag & silvers and carp to poled pellet (27lb silvers)
3rd - Dave Paxton - peg 16 - 51lb - Carp to pole shallow

*********************************************************************************************

Barrow A.C. - Sat 18th June 16

1st - Scott Gibling - peg 24 - 67lb 2oz- carp to pellet waggler
2nd - Ash Bull - peg 18 - 57lb - carp to pole (Margins)
3rd - Mick Nelson - peg 28 - 50lb 15oz - Carp to pellet waggler and method                                                              
4th - Rich Szybut - peg 16 - 36lb 8oz - Carp to pole, (18lb of silvers) 

*********************************************************************************************

Coopers lake open match - Sun 7th Feb 16

1st - Matt Gaetto - peg 21 - 64lb - carp to poled corn and micros
2nd - Shaun Kemp - peg 16 - 28lb - carp to bomb and bread, then skimmers on poled pellet.
3rd - Pete Cooke - peg 23 - 21lb - skimmers and carp to poled pellet.
Section 1 - Neil Dudsbury - peg 12 - 4lb of ide
Section 2 - Roger Kirkham - peg 17 - 14lb - carp for feeder and corn
Section 3 - Steve Newton - peg 22 - 15lb carp to bread and bomb
Section 4 - Russ Dowding - peg 27 - 15lb all silvers on poled maggots.

*********************************************************************************************

 

Coopers lake open match - Sun 31st Jan 16

Good close match with backup weights!!

1st - P. Weekes - peg 16 - 54lb - Carp to bread & bomb 

2nd - M. Gaetto - peg 22 - 50lb  - Carp to poled corn

3rd - B. Stevens - peg 32 - 43lb - Carp and Bream to bomb & bread & method

4th - M. Cobb - peg 19 - 35lb - Carp & mixed silvers on pole

5th -  A. Logan - peg 17 - 34lb - Carp, goldfish to method with pellet

6th - W. Sewards - peg 12 - 33lb
7th - S.Reid -  peg 28 - 26lb
 
8th - P. Cooke -  peg 8 - 24lb (all silvers)                                                                                                                               
9th - J. Harper - peg 24 - 22lb
11th - J. Jackson - peg 27 - 19lb
12th - P. Greensmith - peg 23 - 13lb (all silvers)
*********************************************************************************************

Coopers lake open match - Sun 24th Jan 16

1st - Rich Szybut - peg 15 - 33lb 8oz - carp and silvers to poled maggot and corn
2nd - Matt Carson -  peg 24 - 29lb 14oz - carp to bomb and bread and silvers to poled worm
3rd - Bob Stevens - peg 16 - carp to bread and bomb
1st section - Matt Gaetto - peg 10 - 22lb 12oz - all silvers to poled maggot
2nd section - Steve Newton - peg 19 - 19lb 8oz - carp and silvers to poled worm
3rd section - Carl Lynch - peg 22 - 21lb 13oz - carp to poled corn

*********************************************************************************************

Coopers Arms A.C. - Sun 27th Dec 15

1st - Paul Bull - peg 15 - 62lb 13oz - Carp to method

2nd - Martin Greatorex - peg 28 - 38lb - Carp to method

3rd - Matt Carson - peg 22 - 25lb 12oz - Silvers and carp to poled worm

*********************************************************************************************

 Barrow A.C. - Sat 21st Nov 15

1st - Andy Dumelow – peg 28 - 76lb - Carp to popped up bread on staight lead

2nd - Dave Needham- peg 32 -35lb - Carp to method.

3rd -Tom Hanser - peg 7 - 25lb 12oz - Silvers to pole and Carp to method.

*********************************************************************************************

Parkside A.C. - Sun 11th Oct 15

1st - ??????? – peg 1 - 59lb 4oz - Carp to pellet.

2nd - ??????? -  peg 12- 42lb 12oz - Carp to dead reds.

3rd - ??????? - peg 5 - 34lb 4oz - Carp to pellet.

*********************************************************************************************

Outcasts A.C. - Sat 8th Aug 15

1st - Glynn Whitby – peg 28 - 44lb 8oz - Carp to pellet.                                                                                                                  2nd - Lee Harrison - peg 24 - 29lb 14oz - Method feeder.                                                                                                                  3rd - Chris Byrne - peg 15 - 25lb 19oz - Carp to method feeder. 

*********************************************************************************************

RJN A.C. - Sun 26th July 15

1st - Paul Williams– peg 28 - 79lb - Carp to method                                                                                                                         2nd - Tony Smith - peg 22 - 69lb - Carp to poled worm over micro's
3rd - ??????? - peg 32 - 66lb Carp to poled paste.

*********************************************************************************************

Mill Tackle - Sun 21st June 15

1st -  John Lane – peg 28 - 161lb - Carp to method (only a 8oz short of lake record!!). He put 10 fish back as he was so far in front and ran out of nets. Probably closer to 200lb !!!
2nd
- Chris Bull - peg 15 - 74lb - Carp to method
3rd - Ian Manning - peg 23 - 64lb - Carp to poled worm to snags.


*********************************************************************************************

Barrow A.C. – Sat 13th June 15

1st – Ash Bull – peg 34 – 66lb – Carp & Bream to method & pellet waggler

2nd – Andy Dumelow – peg 28 – 65lb – Carp to method & pellet waggler

3rd – Matt Sanderson – peg 24 – 58lb – Carp to pellet waggler & margins

4th - Scott Gibling - peg 8 - 50lb - All sorts of methods!

Loads of backup weights around the lake

 

 

 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 7th June 15 - Coopers A.C.

1st – Neil Dudsbury – peg 15 - 78lb 10oz – Carp & skimmers to method & waggler (biggest fish 14lb 7oz).

2nd – Matt Carson – peg 32 - 27lb 9oz – Carp to method & waggler.

3rd – Steve Newton – peg 5 - 27lb 8oz – Carp to method and pole.

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 12th Oct 14 - Coopers Arms A.C.

1st - Neil Dudsbury - peg 24 - 64lb 4oz - Carp to pellet waggler & method

2nd - Paul Bull - peg 28 - 39lb 3oz - Carp to pellet waggler & method

3rd - Andy Dumelow - peg 22- 33lb 9oz - Carp to pellet waggler & method

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 5th Oct 14 - Mill Tackle

1st - unknown - peg 33 - 147lb - Carp to method

2nd - unknown - peg 6 - 57lb - Carp to method & margins

3rd - unknown - peg 10 - 45lb - Carp to pole in margins

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 14th Sept 14 - Coopers Arms A.C.

1st - Neil Dudsbury - peg 21 - 88lb - Carp to pellet waggler & pole in margins

2nd - Paul Bull - peg 24 - 48lb 8oz - Carp to pellet waggler & method

3rd Will Harrison - 45lb 7oz - Carp to pellet waggler & bomb

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 7th Sept 14 - Midland A.S.

1st - Neil Culham - peg 28 - 83lb 9oz - Carp to pellet waggler

2nd - Gary Smith - peg 11 - 80lb 5oz - Carp & Silvers to poled meat in margins

3rd - Clive Williams - Peg 15 - 79lb 15oz -  Carp to pellet waggler

Next 5 weights above 30lb

*********************************************************************************************                              Sun 13th July 14 - Midland A.S.

1st - Jack Danby - peg ?? - 53lb - ???????

2nd - N.Culham - peg ?? - 52lb 9oz - ???????

3rd - M.Danby - Peg ?? - 40lb 1oz - ???????

Loads of back up weight of 30lb plus

********************************************************************************************Sun 22nd June 14 - Coopers Arms A.C.1st - N.Dudsbury - peg 24 - 49lb 7oz - Carp to pellet wag shallow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd - Mick Greatorex - peg 32 - 31lb 4oz - Carp to pellet wag shallow

3rd - Tom Hanser - Peg 21 - 25lb 8oz - Carp to poled pellet shallow

*********************************************************************************************                      Sun 1st June 14 - Market Hall A.C.1st - J. Ashby - peg 23 - 28lb 6oz - carp to pole & feeder.

 

 

 

 

 

2nd - B.Coles - peg 22 - 27lb 8oz - carp & bream to feeder.

3rd - A.Maskrey - Peg 21 - 23lb 12oz - carp & bream to pole.

********************************************************************************************* 

Sat 17th May 14 - Barrow A.C.

1st - Scott Gibling - peg 28 - 67lb 10oz - carp to pellet wag shallow & margins

2nd - Andy Dumelow - peg 31 - 35lb 12oz - carp to pellet waggler shallow

3rd - Richard Szybut - Peg 2 - 30lb 12oz - carp to pellet waggler shallow & margins

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 6th Oct 13 - RJN Angling

1st - Tony Smith - peg 22 - 77lb 14oz - Carp to poled worm over pellet short

2nd - Danny - peg 6 - 45lb 10oz - Carp & Skimmers to poled pellet

3rd - Ant - peg 29 - 44lb 14oz - Skimmers to method & meat

4 x 30lb & 3 x 20lb weights, 20lb was lowest.

*********************************************************************************************

Sat 5th Oct 13 - C.A.P.S

1st - Neil Dudsbury - peg 24 - 50lb 1oz - Carp to pellet & shallow waggler

2nd - Steve Newton - peg 30 - 48lb 9oz - Carp to pellet waggler & method

3rd - Matt Carson - peg 22 - 25lb 10oz - Carp & silvers to poled worm & paste

********************************************************************************************* 

Sat 13th July 13 - R.O.F.A.S

1st -  Martin Turner  - peg 25 - 121lb 8oz - Carp to pellet waggler shallow

2nd -  Tim Turner  - peg 32 - 83lb 2oz - Carp to pellet waggler shallow

3rd -  Steve Polkey  - peg 31 - 74lb 10oz - Carp to pellet waggler & dog biscuit

*********************************************************************************************

Thurs 11th July 13 - Coopers Arms A.C (3hr evening) 

1st - Neil Dudsbury - 106lb 7oz - 22 carp to pellet waggler shallow (Coopers 3 hour match record)
2nd - Dave Paxton - 40lb 6oz - Carp to pellet waggler
3rd - Andy Dumelow - 40lb 5oz - Carp to pellet waggler and poled paste 

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 9th June 13 - Midland A.S.

1st - peg 28 - Martin Lacey - 30lbs - Bream, Skimmer & Carp to poled meat over groundbait

2nd - peg 25 - Daryl Butler  - 26lbs 13 1/2oz - Bream & carp to poled pellet
 
3rd - peg 30 - Gary Smith - 25lbs 14oz - Carp to method feeder & poled margins

********************************************************************************************* 

Sat 21st Oct 12 - Midland A.C

1st -peg 23 - Gary Smith - 113lbs 11oz - 30 carp and one barbel to poled meat

2nd - peg 21 -  Anthony White - 84lbs  - 23 carp for 76lbs 4 oz, rest silvers to poled worm & pellet

3rd - peg 17 -  Neil Culham - 57lbs 8oz - 45lbs of roach and ide, plus 2 carp to poled caster shallow

4th - peg 4 - 36lbs 7oz - 10 carp for 33lb 8oz, plus a couple of skimmers

5th - peg 22 - 33lbs 4oz - all carp

6th - peg 16 - 32lbs 10oz - 3 carp for 15lbs 10oz, rest skimmers.

7th - peg 27 - 31lbs 6oz - 5 carp for 16lb 10oz rest silvers.

8th - Peg 14 - 29lbs 1oz - all carp

9th - peg 15 - 21lbs 12oz - 3 carp for 17lbs12oz rest silvers.

10th - Peg 18 - 18lbs 12oz - 5 carp for 15lbs 11 1/2oz, rest silvers

********************************************************************************************* 

Sun 14th Oct 12 - Coopers Arms A.C.

1st - Peg 27 - Matt Carson - 72lb 7oz - Silvers to poled worm & Carp to paste (40lb silvers)

2nd - peg 16 - Andy Dumelow - 69lb 2oz - Carp to method & meat

3rd - peg 28 - Paul Bull - 38lb 6oz - Carp to bread feeder & silvers to poled worm

*********************************************************************************************

Barrow A.C.- Sat 13th Oct 12

1st - peg 23 - Tom Hanser - 55lb 9oz - Carp to poled caster

2nd - peg 17 - Mick Nelson - 47lb 2oz - Silvers & carp to poled expanda over micros (30lb silvers)

3rd - peg 24 - Rich Szybut - 39lb - Carp to method & dead maggot

*********************************************************************************************

Sat 4th Aug 12 -  R.O.F.A.S.

1st - peg ?? - M.Turner - 83lb 5oz - Carp to pellet waggler

2nd - peg ?? - D. Revill - 64lb 4oz - Carp to pellet waggler

3rd - peg ?? - T.Turner - 58lb 6oz - ??????

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 22nd July 12 - http://www.matchfishingscene.co.uk/

1st - peg 16 - Colin Bradbury - 79lb 14oz - Carp to method and dead reds in open water

2nd - peg 24 - Iain Simpson - 73lb 4oz - Carp & Bream to poled expanda over pellet

3rd - peg 5 - Jamie Jones - 71lb 8oz - Carp & Bream to method with groundbait & pellet

*********************************************************************************************

Sat 14th July 12 - Firth Derihon A.C.

1st - peg 18 - M.Travis - 73lb 13oz - Carp & Bream to poled paste

2nd - peg 22 - M.Baxton - 72lb 14oz - Carp & Bream to poled paste

3rd - peg 16 - D.Travis - 44lb 14oz - Carp & Bream to poled paste

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 7th July 12 - Midland A.S.

1st - peg 21 - Gary Smith - 68lb 6oz - Bream & Carp to poled meat @ 8m

2nd - peg 4 -  Anthony White - 64lb 9oz - Carp to method & dead reds

3rd - peg 6 - Pete Tomlinson - 49lb 7oz - Mixed bag to poled worm along left margins @ 11m.

10 other weights all over 30lb

**********************************************************************************************

Thurs 5th July 12 - Coopers Arms A.C (3 hour)

1st - peg 24 - Neil Dudsbury - 40lb - Carp to shallow pellet waggler
2nd - peg 23 - Nick Conway - 30lb 7oz - Carp & Bream to poled paste
3rd - peg 15 - Paul Bull - 26lb 10oz - Carp to shallow pellet waggler
**********************************************************************************************
Sun 17th June 12 - Coopers Arms A.C.

 

1st - peg 18 - Steve Newton - 73lb 8oz - Carp to poled pellet & paste @ 14.5m

2nd - peg 15 - Matt Carson - 59lb 1oz - Carp & Bream to method & meat

3rd - peg 16 - Mick Morrell - 58lb 1oz - Carp & Bream to method & pellet

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 3rd June 12 - Market Hall A.C.

1st - peg 22 - J.Ashby - 36lb 8oz  - Carp & Bream on pole

2nd - peg 17 - S.Smith - 35lb - Carp & Bream on pole

3rd - peg 24 - N.Baxter - 28lb - Carp & Bream on pole

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 20th May 12 - www.matchfishingscene.co.uk

1st - peg 16 - Jamie Jones - 119lb 5oz - Carp to method with pellet & meat

2nd - peg  23 - Dave Speller - 52lb 2oz - Carp & Bream to poled pellet & paste

3rd - peg 21 - Bob Poole -  48lb 4oz - mixed bag of silvers to poled chop worm & caster                                          (38lb of pure silver fish)

Loads of other silver nets in excess of 30lb on the day*********************************************************************************************

Sun 13th May 12 - Rose & Crown A.C.

 

1st - peg 25- Richard Moore - 90lb 1oz - Carp & Bream to poled meat @ 5m

2nd - peg  17 - Alan Glover - 77lb 7oz - Carp & Bream to poled meat shallow @ 14.5m

3rd - peg 5 - Tom Parkins -  69lb 10oz - Carp to pellet in margins & Bream to pellet @ 14.5m

4th - peg 27 - Stu Naylor - 65lb 4oz - Mixed bag of Carp & Silvers to poled chop worm & caster @ 13m

Average weight per angler was over 50lb on the day!!

*************************************************************************************************************

Sat 12th May 12 - Barrow A.C.

1st - peg 24 - Ash Bull - 42lb 1oz - Carp & Bream to poled pellet & paste

2nd - peg 28 - Tom Hanser - 29lb 10oz - Bream and odd Carp to poled pellet

3rd - peg 8 - Scott Gibling - 28lb 8oz - Carp to pellet waggler shallow (bungabooboo floats)

4th - peg 21 - Andy Dumelow - 28lb - Carp to poled meat against sanctuary

*********************************************************************************************

Thurs 10th May 12 - Chetwynd Barracks 

1st - peg 12 - Dave Burns - 81lb 5oz - Carp to poled pellet shallow 

2nd - peg 17 - Gary Boydell - 73lb 7oz - Carp to method & pellet 

3rd - peg 28 - Alan Gregory - 41lb 7oz - Carp, Bream & Skimmers to poled pellet

*********************************************************************************************

Sat 5th May 12 - Coopers website open match

1st - peg 24 - Mick Coupland - 83lb 2oz - Carp to poled pellet & paste

2nd - peg 28 - Tom Hanser - 37lb 2oz - Carp & Skimmers to poled pellet 

3rd - peg 14 - Gren Pendington - 23lb 3oz - Carp & Bream to method 

3 sections of 4 (winners):- Mick Coupland, Neil Dudsbury, Gren Pendigton

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 23rd April 12 - Coopers Arms v's Bridge inn challenge match

1st - peg 32 - Neil Dudsbury - 35lb 8oz - Carp & Bream to method and pellet
2nd - peg 6 - Martin Greatrorex - 31lb 9oz - Carp to method and pellet
3rd - peg 22 - Neil Stevenson - 31lb 2oz - Carp & Bream to meat and pellet

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 1st April 12 - Stanton A.C.

1st - peg 20 - Dave Perry - 54lb - Carp to poled pellet

2nd - peg 21 - Paul Bull - 48lb - Carp to poled pellet

3rd - peg 26 - Roy Turley - 26lb - Carp to pellet wag shallow

********************************************************************************************** 

Sat 3rd March 12 - Lee bennet open match

1st - peg 24 - Arron Braithwaite - 52lb 14oz - Carp & bream to poled pellet and method
2nd - peg 23 - Rich Szybut - 51lb 12oz - Carp to method & pellet
3rd - peg 15 - Neil Dudsbury - 24lb 6oz - Carp & Skimmers to method and poled maggot.

*********************************************************************************************

Fri 30th Dec 11-  Cooper Arms A.C.- xmas match 

1st - peg 30 - Neil Corden - 66lb 2oz - Carp to method and dead red maggot

2nd - peg 21 - Josh O'Reilly - 45lb 9oz - Carp to poled maggot

3rd - peg 14 - Graham Hart - 34lb 2oz - Mixed bag to poled maggot & worm over groundbait 

********************************************************************************************************************************** 

Wed 28th Dec 11 - Justin O'Reilly open match

1st - peg 21 - Alan Glover - 43lb - Carp to poled maggot over green swimstim

2nd - peg 30 - John Tant - 32lb - Carp & Bream to method & dead red maggot

3rd - peg 32 - Sean Gorden - 31lb - Carp to method & meat

 ********************************************************************************************************************************** 

 Sat 29th Oct 11 - Barrow A.C.

1st - peg 24 - Mick Nelson - 84lb 6oz - Carp and Bream to method and poled expanda

2nd - peg 22 - Ash Bull - 42lb 8oz - Carp and Bream to pole

3rd - peg 28 - Scott Gibling - 40lb - Mixed bag to method and pole

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 23rd Oct 11 - Coopers Arms A.C.

1st - peg 28 - Paul Bull - 94lb 9oz - Carp to method and meat & poled expanda pellet
(Paul would have easily broke the 100lb mark if he had not made the school boy error of not having enough line on his reel to reach the island after being caught in the tree!)
2nd - peg 24 - Graham Hart - 65lb 4oz - Bream & Carp to poled worm / pellet / paste
3rd - peg 32 - Neil Dudsbury - 40lb 8oz - Carp & Bream to method & meat

*********************************************************************************************

 Sun 9th Oct 11 - Midland Angling Society

1st - peg 28 - Gary Smith - 64lb 12oz - Carp to method and dead reds

2nd - peg 24 - Pete Tomlinson - 55lb 8oz - Carp & Bream to method & meat

3rd - peg 23 - Bob Bent - 53lb 6oz - Carp to method & pellet

Top seven weights all well over 30lb

*********************************************************************************************

Sun 11th Aug 11 - Coopers Arms A.C.

1st - peg 22 - Mick Coupland - 71lb 7oz - Carp to poled paste

2nd - Neil Dudsbury - peg 19 - 70lb 7oz - Carp & Bream to pole pellet & paste

3rd - Paul Bull - peg 34 - 60lb 5oz - Carp to method & meat

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 6th Aug 11 - Grampion A.C.

1st - peg 22  - 110lb 12oz - Carp & Bream to method & poled paste

2nd - peg 24 - 54lb 1oz - Carp & Bream to method & poled paste

3rd - peg 23 - 40lb 8oz - Carp & Bream to method & pellet

Sat 16th July 11- Trent Deaf A.C.

1st - peg 17 - A.Miller - 26lb 4oz - Bream & Roach to poled meat

2nd - peg  - 10 - C.Rowie - 17lb 1oz - Mixed bag to poled meat

3rd - peg - 18 - G.Sutton - 13lb 6oz - Bream, Carp & silvers to poled pellet

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 10th July 11 - Spondon A.C.

1st - Chris How - peg 23 - 48lb 5oz - Carp & Bream to poled paste @ 8m
 
2nd - Paul Davis - peg 24 - 39lb 5oz - Carp to method & poled meat
 
3rd - Andy Beesley - peg 14 - 38lb 10oz - Bream to chop worm feeder 

**********************************************************************************************

Thurs 7th July 11 - Coopers Arms A.C.

1st - Neil Dudsbury - peg 16 (again!) - 34lb 7oz - Carp, Bream, Chub & Barbel to method  and meat

2nd - Graham Hart - peg 27 - 25lb 3oz - Carp & Bream to poled paste

3rd - Keith Hart - peg 4 - 24lb 6oz - Carp & Bream to poled paste

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 25th June 11 - Trent Deaf A.C.

1st - A.Miller - peg 15 - 33lb 10oz - Bream to poled meat

2nd - M.Peace - peg 20 - 27lb 8oz - Carp, Bream & silvers to poled pellet

3rd - C.Rowie - peg 23 - 23lb 12oz - Carp, Bream & mixed silvers to poled pellet

 

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 12th June 11 - Coopers Arms A.C. (John Barnes memorial match)

1st - Neil Dudsbury - Peg 16 - 77lb 8oz - Carp & Bream to method with pellet & meat / poled meat @ 14m

2nd - Tom Hanser - Peg 32 - 73lb 4oz - Carp to method & pellet

3rd - Neil Corden - Peg 23 - 46lb 6oz - Carp & to poled paste against branches

 **********************************************************************************************

Sun 16th May 11 - www.matchfishing-scene.co.uk (Regional Qualifier)

1st - Mark Tomlin - Peg 16 - 76lb 12oz - Carp to Method & 60lb Bream to poled pellet

2nd - Rob Austin - peg 14 - 71lb 10oz - Carp to method tight to island

3rd - Bob Poole  - peg 30 - 67lb 4oz - Carp to poled paste @ 8-10m 

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 15th May 11 - Barrow A.C.

1st - Ash Bull - peg 22 - 48lb 6oz - Carp to poled pellet & paste @ 8m 

2nd - Andy Dumelow - peg 16 - 30lb -  Carp &  Bream to method and meat

3rd - Alan Sharp- peg 7 - 25lb 10oz - Carp & Bream to poled pellet @ 10m

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 8th May 2011 - Trent Deaf A.C.

1st - peg 11 - 35lb 12oz - Carp & Bream to poled meat

2nd - peg 8 - 29lb - Carp & Bream to poled pellet

3rd - peg 18 - 27lb 9oz - Carp & Bream to poled pellet

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 7th May 2011 - www.coopersarmsanglingclub.webs.com members match

1st - Mick Coupland - peg 30 - 161lb 8oz  (venue record)- 43 Carp to poled paste @ 8m

2nd - Neil Dudsbury - peg 15 - 87lb 9oz - Carp & Bream to method & meat

3rd - Richard Szybut - peg 24 - 77lb 8oz - Carp & Bream to method & pellet

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 1st May 2011 - Alvaston & Crewton A.C

1st - P.Buck - peg 9 - 47lb 10oz - Carp to pellet feeder

2nd - N.Bembridge - peg 32 - 40lb - Carp to poled chop worm & caster

3rd - C.Marcer - peg 29 - 33lb 8oz - Carp to poled corn &  meat

 *********************************************************************************************

Sun 17th April 2011 - Notts Deaf A.C.

1st - peg 21 - 80lb 8oz - Carp to poled paste (lost another 20 fish!!)

2nd - peg 8 - 53lb - Carp & Bream to poled pellet

3rd - peg 15 - 29lb - Carp to poled paste

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 10th April 11 - Stanton A.C.

1st -  peg 21 - 43lb  12oz -  Carp to poled paste

2nd - peg 12 - 43lb 6oz - Carp to poled pellet

3rd - peg 24 - 24lb 4oz - Bream to poled pellet

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 3rd April 2011 - Blue Boy A.C.

 1st - peg 24 - 72lb - All Bream to poled worm @ 11 metres

2nd - peg 22 - 47lb - Carp to poled paste @ 11 metres

3rd - peg 19 - 18lb - Carp & silvers to poled maggot

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 31st Oct 2010 - Coopers Arms A.C.                                                                                                                                                                                                                       1st - Graham Hart - peg 32 - 61lb 6oz - carp to method and maggot / poled worm & caster                                 

2nd - Andy Dumelow - peg 23 - 48lb 5oz - carp to poled pellet and paste                                                                    

3rd - Neil Dudsbury - 45lb 9oz - carp and bream to method with pellet and meat

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 2nd Oct 2010 - Barrow A.C.                                                                                                                                                       

1st - Rich Smith - peg 16 - 54lb 2oz - carp & koi to method & pellet                                                                                

2nd - Scot Gibling - peg 31 - 43lb 8ox - carp to method & soft pellet                                                                              

3rd - Andy Dumelow - peg 15 - 33lb 6oz - carp to poled paste

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 18th Sept 2010 - Rolls-Royce A.C                                                                                                                                         

1st - Rob Brown - Peg 24 - 58lb 2oz - carp to method & pellet

2nd - Keith Mc'Connel - peg 15 - 37lb 4oz - carp to poled pellet

3rd- Ian Clarke - peg 12 - 31lb 2oz - carp and bream to poled paste

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 5th Sept 2010 - Coopers Arms A.C.  

1st - Justin Wright - peg 24 - 83lb 6oz - carp to method and soft pellet  

2nd - Paul Bull - peg 17 - 54lb - carp to floating feeder with pellet 

3rd - Rich Smith - peg 14 - 56lb 3oz - carp to method and pellet

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 17th July 2010 - Rolls-Royce 

1st - Sean Gordon - peg 27 - 73lb 12oz - carp and bream to method & meat

2nd - Dave Overton - Peg 10 - 47lb - bream to method & meat 

3rd - Dave Thomas - peg 28 - 42lb 4oz - carp and bream to method with meat & maggot

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 2nd May 2010 - Coopers Arms A.C. v's Bridge Inn A.C.

1st - Neil Dudsbury - peg 32 - 67lb 4oz - carp & bream to method and meat

2nd - Lee Bennett - peg 29 - 45lb 11oz - carp and bream to poled worm and caster  

3rd - Scott Gibling - peg 8 - 35lb 7oz - bream, roach & carp to poled worm & caster                                         Coopers won with 83 pts v's Bridge with 133pts

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 11th July 2009 - Gear shop A.C.

1st - C.Bull - peg 24 - 33lb 5oz - method & pellet

2nd - N.McDougal - peg 22 - 27lb 4oz - poled paste

3rd - W.Overton - peg 27 - 26lb 8oz - poled pellet

**********************************************************************************************

Sat 18th July 2009 - Kegworth A.C

1st - Dave Smith - peg 6 - 43lb 8oz - method & pellet

2nd - Dave Greensmith - peg 18 - 13lb 12oz - poled worm

3rd - Mick Downs - peg 8 - 13lb 8oz - waggler & corn

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 14th June 2009 - Hollymoorside A.C.

1st - Richard Moore - 39lb 8oz - poled chop worm & caster

2nd - Mark Halksworth - 37lb 13oz - poled chop worm & caster

3rd - Bruce Binns - 27lb 13oz - feedered corn

**********************************************************************************************

Thurs 21st May 2009 - Three hour evening open

1st - Mark Fox - 59lb 8oz - car and bream to poled pellet & paste

2nd - Ady Lyndsay - 44lb - carp to poled shallow pellet

3rd - Andy Meadows - 32lb 10oz - carp to poled paste

**********************************************************************************************

Thurs 14th May 2009 - Three hour evening open

1st - Mark Fox - 44lb 6oz - carp & bream to poled pellet & paste

2nd - Les Parker - 35lb - carp to poled pellet

3rd - Steve Newton - 29lb 8oz - carp to poled paste

**********************************************************************************************

Sun 10th May 2009 - Shaftsbury A.C.

1st - peg 10 - 39lb 13oz - bream to poled paste

2nd - peg 14 - 25lb 13oz - carp and bream to pellet feeder

3rd - peg 23 - 20lb 5oz - carp and bream to poled pellet

**********************************************************************************************

Thurs 30th April 2009 - Thrre hour evening open

1st - Andy Meadows - 64lb 4oz - carp and bream to poled pellet & paste

2nd - Mark Fox - 54lb 8oz - carp to poled paste

3rd - Andy Dumelow - 36lb 12oz - carp to poled paste

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Sun 3rd May 2009 - Challenge match (coopers v's Bridge inn)

1st - Neil Dudsbury - 39lb 12oz - carp to method & meat

2nd - Mick Coupland - 24lb 7oz - carp to poled paste

3rd - Tom Hanser - 22lb 12oz - carp to pellet & paste

Coopers won with 80 pts v's 130 pts for the bridge inn

**********************************************************************************************